Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies

Adapt Services Limited (“Adapt” or “we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Adapt Services Limited of Broadgate Tower, 20 Primrose Street, London, EC2A 2EW.


Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At http://www.adapt.com/ we use cookies for two reasons: firstly to authenticate your identity when you log into private areas of the Adapt site (if this is applicable to you) and secondly to monitor site traffic to help us plan capacity and understand how people interact with the site to improve the user experience.

Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. You can manage these small files yourself using the help available with the browser you are using to access the Internet. Typically you can find these settings in the Tools or Options tab of your browser, under the heading ‘Privacy’.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter.

First party cookies: these are our own cookies with our domain name. The first party cookies used by our site are listed below in full.

Third party cookies: these are cookies using a third party domain name.


First party cookies


Name Typical content / Purpose Expires
PHPSESSID Authentication session in the event of logging in to a private area of the site. Hashed data of username and authentication status Expires on exit
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are for Google Analytics, a third party script but content stored in a first party cookie. They are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information on topics such as the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited but all in an anonymous form. Google Privacy policy

Third party cookies

None currently used.

Adapt is however not responsible for the privacy policies of third party sites linked to from our site, such as partners, customers and social networking services.


Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.adapt.com/ (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by adapt and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Adapt may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. adapt will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Athough we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us at marketing@adapt.com.


Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Adapt or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of adapt, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at marketing@adapt.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee.


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to marketing@adapt.com.

Call us on 0845 304 3044